Dr.Piyasvasti Amranand, new President of Thai Airways International Plc

0
801

Date of Birth:  11 July 1953

Father:  Prok Amranand (Former deputy minister of commerce and ambassador to the United States)

Mother:  M.R. Pimsai Amranand

Marital Status:  Married to Anik Amranand with two children
Education:

1972 — Bryanston School, Dorset, U.K.

1975 — B.A. (First Class Honours) in Mathematics, Brasenose College, Oxford, U.K.

1977 — M.Sc. (Distinction) in Econometrics and Mathematical Economics, London School of Economics (L.S.E.), U.K.

1979 — Ph.D., Economics, London School of Economics (L.S.E.), U.K.
Work Experiences:

1980-1992 — Chief of Planning Technique Section and Director of Economic Analysis and Projection Division, National Economic and Social Development Board

1994 – May 2000 — Secretary General of the National Energy Policy Council, the National Energy Policy Office (NEPO)

Jun – Sep 2000 — Inspector General, Office of the Prime Minister

Oct 2000 – Apr 2001 — Director General, Public Relations Department

May 2001 – Jun 2002 — Secretary General of the National Energy Policy Council, NEPO

Jun 2002 – Jan 2003 — Deputy Permanent Secretary, Office of the Prime Minister

Apr 2003 – Oct 2006 — Chairman, Kasikorn Asset Management Co.,Ltd.

Oct 2006 – Feb 2008 — Minister of Energy
Feb 2008 – present — Chairman of the Advisory Board to Chief Executive Officer of Kasikornbank

Other Responsibilities:

Chairman, Energy for Environment Foundation

Member of the Council of Trustee, Thailand Development Research Institute

Previous Responsibilities:

Board member, Bangkok Aviation Fuel Services Co.,Ltd.

Board member, Fuel Pipeline Transportation Co.,Ltd.

Board member, Phatra Insurance Co.,Ltd.

Board member, Bangkok Petroleum Public Co.,Ltd.

Board member, Thai Petroluem Pipeline Co.,Ltd.

Board member, Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand

Board member, Thai LNG Power Co.,Ltd.

Board member, the Metropolitan Rapid Transit Authority

Member, State Enterprises Performance Evaluation Committee

Board member, Mass Communications Authority of Thailand

Member, the Monetary Policy Board